wifi booster/when and how to turn wifi - Chevy Spark Forum : Chevrolet Spark Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 04-23-2020, 07:18 AM Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 52
wifi booster/when and how to turn wifi

It's gotten to the point where I need help.

My mother has moved to Lucan towers, and apparently she has problems with TV because of a new router (my wife told me there is a problem, as my mother hinted at it. Being a person I didn't recognize, I foolishly assumed that if there was a problem, she would just tell me and ask for help)

In any case, it's not as easy as it seems.

I would have thought at first that it would be best to use those wired plugs that actually connect the TV to the router, however, she has moved into a new purpose-built extension adjacent to the main house, and although we only get one electricity bill, she has her own fuse, so I wonder if this option will actually work?

If the above is not effective, then is there a decent wireless amplifier and do they work?

Another complication.

The main problem is the TV in the bedroom with Netflix, etc., But now she also wants a fire stick. If the "wired" connection works, is it just a case of connecting the TV to an amp outlet?

TV number 2 is located in her living room and is controlled by SKY Q mini box from the Q box in the main house. It works fine, but fell a couple of times if you connect the plug-in that would work whether the TV was plugged into it or in the box??????

By the way, could anyone tell me how to turn wifi?

Thank you
Muller21QQQ is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 04-23-2020, 11:05 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 25
I think it might be a problem with your router. I think you have to get to the admin panel and to try to take a look over there, sincerely I don't have enough knowledge in this field so I can't tell you what you need to do
ivashevyaropo is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 04-23-2020, 11:13 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 44
I think you should take a closer look to this article https://www.router-reset.com/when-and-how-turn-wifi to find out how to get inside your router, this could be a connection issue, but mostly this is because your router's cache is full. The only one way to fix this issue is to perform a restart. You can do that in two different ways, you can find your router and press a button on the rear, hold it for 10 seconds and that will fully restart your router, or you can find a better way how to do that reading the article and you will find out how to enter your administrator panel and perform a reset of your router. More than that you will find there some useful tips that will help you to improve your router a little bit
Waldenverney is offline  
 
post #4 of 6 Old 04-23-2020, 11:22 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by Waldenverney View Post
I think you should take a closer look to this article https://www.router-reset.com/when-and-how-turn-wifi to find out how to get inside your router, this could be a connection issue, but mostly this is because your router's cache is full. The only one way to fix this issue is to perform a restart. You can do that in two different ways, you can find your router and press a button on the rear, hold it for 10 seconds and that will fully restart your router, or you can find a better way how to do that reading the article and you will find out how to enter your administrator panel and perform a reset of your router. More than that you will find there some useful tips that will help you to improve your router a little bit
Where can I find some more feedback?



Legalist is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 08-06-2020, 04:39 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 44
The problem has to be with the router not any of the tvs, however we cannout tell you anything like this without seeing the problem in front of us. I can not say that i am the greatest programmer of all time, but however i might help you, i gues the problem is with the router and you either might need to reconfigure it, or even to see if the lan connection is ok and there is no other eWon conection to the same router. As i said, i am not the best programmer for sure, i even cheating during my cisco program exam as i looked for all of the answers on SPOTOclub.com, so you can easily not trust me, but in any case i do know some details.
Waldenverney is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 08-09-2020, 06:08 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Posts: 6
oh, thanks, I just needed this too
Diran is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Chevy Spark Forum : Chevrolet Spark Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome